American CNG


Toll Free
(855) 264-8265
 
 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how American CNG™ uses and protects any information that you give americancng.com when you use this website. American CNG™ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. American CNG™ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@americancng.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to American CNG 240 E Promontory #200 Farmington, UT 84025 .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.





Type 1 Cylinders
| Type 2 Cylinders | Type 3 Cylinders | Type 4 Cylinders



American CNG provides amazing customer service and incredibly fast shipping times. Tired of waiting 2-4 months for cylinder delivery? American CNG will ship in-stock cylinders within one business day of ordering. We can even special order sizes not shown on our site.

Type 1 CNG Cylinders

Made of chrome molybdenum steel, our Type 1 cylinders provide a safe, almost indestructible cylinder. Type 1 cylinders have the best safety record worldwide.  NGV-2 and USDOT FMVSS-304 compliant, 20 year life.  Our cylinders are certified for use in all vehicles on all public U.S. roads.  They are also ISO 11439, ISO 9809, ECE R 110, IRAM 2526, NZS 5454 and COVEN 3683 compliant and certified for worldwide service.  
Brands include Kioshi Compression which are imported from Argentina, a world leader in CNG vehicle technology. 
Another brand is CP Industries, which are imported from India, one of the biggest cylinder manufacturers in the world today.
Call for discounts on orders of 20 cylinders or more. We look forward to earning your business. 

American CNG will save you over 50% when compared to prices of other types of cylinders. Cylinders are the largest expense in most vehicle conversions. Now you can get a safer, more affordable cylinder thanks to American CNG.
Type 1 CNG cylinders are made of chrome molybdenum steel, providing a safer, almost indestructible cylinder. Type 1 cylinders have the best safety record worldwide.
Our cylinders are certified for use in all vehicles on all U.S. roads.  

Our Type 1 CNG cylinders are rated for 20 years of use.

All our Cylinders are USDOT FMVSS-304 certified and NGV-2 compliant. Our cylinders are also ISO 11439, ISO 9809, ECE R 110, IRAM 2526, NZS 5454 and COVEN 3683 compliant and certified for worldwide service.


Type 2 CNG Cylinders

We are the world’s number one distributor of WireTough type 2 CNG cylinders.  

WireTough cylinders use a proprietary method of wrapping a thin walled steel cylinder with high tension steel wire.  This creates a lighter type 2 cylinder at a price that can’t be beat.  You can be proud to use WireTough cylinders on your vehicle since they are designed and assembled right here in the U.S.A.  NGV-2 and USDOT FMVSS-304 compliant, 20 year life.  Our cylinders are certified for use in all vehicles on all public U.S. roads.  Each WireTough cylinder is assembled in the USA with American labor and skill.  Let’s help keep America strong; buy WireTough cylinders for your next CNG vehicle conversion.

WireTough cylinders are made from thin wall steel liners, wrapped with high tension steel wire.   This design increases fuel capacity while decreasing the overall weight of the cylinders.

USDOT FMVSS-304 certified and NGV-2 compliant.  
Designed and Assembled in the USA 
From foreign and domestic components. 

Our Type 2 CNG cylinders are rated for 20 years of use.

All our Cylinders are USDOT FMVSS-304 certified and NGV-2 compliant. Our cylinders are also ISO 11439, ISO 9809, ECE R 110, IRAM 2526, NZS 5454 and COVEN 3683 compliant and certified for worldwide service.

Type 3 CNG Cylinders

Type 3 cylinders are made of an aluminum liner with carbon fiberglass composite wrapped around the whole tank so that the metal aluminum lining only bears a small portion of the burden. This allows them to weigh less than Type 1 and Type 2 cylinders.

Brands include U.S. Type 3 leaders: Optimum Composites, CNG Cylinders International, and Luxfer Gas Cylinders.

NGV-2 and USDOT FMVSS-304 compliant, 20 year life.  Our cylinders are certified for use in all vehicles on all public U.S. roads.  They are also ISO 11439, ISO 9809, ECE R 110, IRAM 2526, NZS 5454 and COVEN 3683 compliant and certified for worldwide service.  

USDOT FMVSS-304 certified and NGV-2 compliant.  
Designed and Assembled in the USA 
From foreign and domestic components. 

Our Type 3 CNG cylinders are rated for 20 years of use.

Call for discounts on orders of 20 cylinders or more. We look forward to earning your business. 

American CNG will save you over 50% when compared to prices of other types of cylinders. Cylinders are the largest expense in most vehicle conversions. Now you can get a safer, more affordable cylinder thanks to American CNG.

Type 4 CNG Cylinders

Type 4 Cylinders are the most expensive type of cylinder but are also the lightest, with a gas tight interior lining and a fully wrapped composite carbon fiber exterior. Type 4 cylinders weigh considerably less than Type 1, Type 2 or Type 3 cylinders. They are all certified to carry 3600 PSI of CNG.

Brands include U.S. Type 4 CNG Cylinder leaders: Quantum, CP Industries and Xperion.

NGV-2 and USDOT FMVSS-304 compliant, 20 year life.  Our cylinders are certified for use in all vehicles on all public U.S. roads.  They are also ISO 11439, ISO 9809, ECE R 110, IRAM 2526, NZS 5454 and COVEN 3683 compliant and certified for worldwide service.  

USDOT FMVSS-304 certified and NGV-2 compliant.  
Designed and Assembled in the USA 
From foreign and domestic components. 

Our Type 4 CNG cylinders are rated for 20 years of use.

Call for discounts on orders of 20 cylinders or more. We look forward to earning your business. 

American CNG will save you over 50% when compared to prices of other types of cylinders. Cylinders are the largest expense in most vehicle conversions. Now you can get a safer, more affordable cylinder thanks to American CNG.

 







     
Contact Us - 855-264-8265 Bargains Indemnity Agreement
  Terms and Conditions RMA - Return Privacy Policy
  Frequently Asked Questions Downloads   
       


American CNG is a ® Registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office
Copyright © 2017 American CNG™. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by GRO